Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Instagram Icon Pinterest Icon Twitter Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Privacy

What About Privacy?

This Privacy Policy sets out Natural Supply Co's obligations in line with the Australian Privacy Principles and specifies what and how we collect information. It also lets you know how you can contact us if you have concerns and how you can amend information we may hold. 

We respect and actively take all reasonable steps to keep your private details just that - private. The following Privacy Statement sets out the different types of information we collect, why we collect it and what you can do if you would like to remove yourself from a mailing list or change any details we may hold. If you need to contact us to discuss any of the below, please email us at info@naturalsupplyco.com

What information will Natural Supply Co collect?

We will generally only use the information that you provide us with for the primary purpose it was provided for. There are a number of different types of information that we may collect when you visit our site or transact with us and they are outlined below.

If you sign up to our newsletter, we will collect your name and email address and that information will be added to our mailing list. We will only use your email address for that purpose, you will not be put on the mailing lists of any third parties, and neither your email address nor your name will be divulged to anyone else. We will only use these details to post to you about new developments, products, news and events. These updates will occur approximately once a week. Removing yourself from the mailing list will also be easy - just click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any of our emails. 

Order information such as your name, billing address, delivery address, email address and phone number are collected at the time you place your order and are necessary  to deliver your products and to contact you in regard to your order if necessary. These details are retained in our database for record keeping purposes. 

If you elect to pay online using your credit card, your card details are not viewed by us or by any person except you, at any time during the transaction. We use PayPal and you can read more about their privacy policy here: https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Any other information you provide at the checkout, such as comments or survey responses, is used to better plan future items to add and developments for the web site.

General site traffic data is also collected for the purpose of site maintenance and improvement and provides information about which and how often certain pages are viewed. This helps us to understand what sorts of products our customers are interested in, and alerts us to any areas of the site that may be difficult to navigate.

Product Returns: If you return a used item to us (for reason of allergy or other reaction), we may pass your name and contact information to the relevant manufacturer, so that they can contact you if need be to ascertain more information about any problems you experienced with the product.

Promotional Communications: as part of our promotional, educational and marketing campaigns, we may contact you using the email address you have provided. If you prefer not to hear from us, please click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email and you will be removed from any future communications.

Why does Natural Supply Co collect this information?

We collect this information to: 

1.         provide you with information that you have requested

2.         promote our goods and services

3.         provide you with goods that you have ordered and provide customer service following these orders

4.         improve the website experience of our visitors

5.         comply with our legal obligations

We may disclose your information to companies that provide the following services:

1.         customer segmentation, marketing and retention

2.         email marketing

3.         website marketing

4.         surveys, events and promotions

5.         website development

NB: We do not send data overseas. Any unsolicited information will be dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you would like to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym you may do so, so long as it is practicable for us to still be able to provide our services to you.   

How do we hold your information?

We hold your information in electronic form and take all reasonable steps to ensure it is secure and safe from unauthorised access. When your information is no longer required it is destroyed in a secure manner.

How can I access information held about myself?

If you would like to find out what information we have about you, please email info@naturalsupplyco.com and we will provide this information to you in a reasonable timeframe.

In order to respond to any request, we will require the following information:

  • your name and address; and
  • your contact telephone numbers.

To access your information is a free service.  Sometimes, we may ask that you send this information to us in writing to assist us. We aim to respond to requests for access to personal information within thirty days.  

Can Natural Supply Co deny me access to my personal information?

The Privacy Act does permit us to deny you access to your personal information in certain circumstances.  

  • there is current or pending litigation regarding the personal information; 
  • the request is frivolous; 
  • permitting access would be in breach of the law;
  • providing the information would pose a threat to health or public safety; or
  • providing the information would interfere with another person's privacy. 

Any denial of a request for access to personal information will be accompanied by an explanation setting out our reasons for doing so.  

If providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within our organisation in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process, we may give you an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision rather than direct access to the information. 

Where we are not required to provide you with access because of one of the prescribed reasons, then we will consider whether a mutually agreed intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet our needs and yours.

What if the information we hold is wrong or needs to be changed?

You information can be changed or corrected by emailing us at info@naturalsupplyco.com and specifying what information you would like amended.

What about links to other sites?

The Natural Supply Co site will from time to time contain hyperlinks to other sites both in Australia and abroad. We cannot be responsible for the data protection and privacy practices of these sites. We urge users to take time to examine individual privacy policies and guidelines on other sites.

How can I complain?

If you would like to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you can contact us directly by email at info@naturalsupplyco.com or in writing by sending a letter to PO Box 7142 Geelong West, VIC 3218. We will look into your complaint and respond promptly in writing notifying you of what we will do in response.

If you are unsatisfied with our response after a 30 day period you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.